National Porcelain Company

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

c.1918-present

Wares

electric porcelain (Industrial Directory 1927); bathroom fixtures (Industrial Directory 1931); electric porcelain, pyrometer tubes, radio insulators, insulators (Industrial Directory 1934); electrical porcelain, bathroom fixtures, pyrometer tubes & radio insulators (Industrial Directory 1938); electrical porcelain, bathroom fixtures, vases & miniature novelties & china (Industrial Directory 1940-41)

Notes

In February 1922, reported that the General Chinaware Corporation had acquired the Willets pottery plant (Brick and Clay Record 1922).

National Porcelain Company took over defunct Willets Manufacturing Company property (see Sanborn 1927, vol. 1, plate 62).

Detailed history provided in Schopp and Weinberg 2001 and Hunter Research, Inc. 2005:11-13.

Selected References

New Jersey Bureau of Industrial Statistics. 1918. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1919-1933. “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

“New Concern Absorbs Willets Pottery.” 1922. Brick and Clay Record 60 (3):214.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, Department of Labor. 1927. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1931. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1934. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1938. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1940-41. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Huston, Charles W. 1946. “Trenton, New Jersey City Directory.” Charles W. Huston, Trenton, New Jersey.

Thorn, C. Jordan. 1947. “Handbook of Old Pottery & Porcelain Marks.” Tudor Publishing Company, New York, New York.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Lehner, Lois. 1988. “Lehner’s Encyclopedia of U.S. Marks on Pottery, Porcelain & Clay.” Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky.

Nottle, Diane 1997 “Beauty, Utility and Paychecks, All Built on a Base of Clay.” New York Times, November 9, 1997.

Goldberg, David J. 1998. “Preliminary Notes on the Pioneer Potters and Potteries of Trenton, N.J.: The First Thirty Years – 1852 – 1882 (And Beyond).” Privately published, Trenton, New Jersey.

Schopp, Paul W. and David L. Weinberg. 2001. “National Ceramic Company, Trenton, New Jersey.” Trenton Potteries 2(1):1-5.

Hunter Research, Inc. 2005. “Historical and Archaeological Investigations at the Excelsior Pottery Site, Southard Street Bridge Replacement Project, City of Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey.” Report on file, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office (NJDEP), Trenton, New Jersey.

Wall, John P. N.d. “History of the Potteries of Trenton, New Jersey.” Manuscript on file, Trenton Public Library, Trenton, New Jersey.

Other Names

National Porcelain Company; General Chinaware Company; General Chinaware Corporation; National Ceramic Company

Block and Lot:
46E-1/24, 53-68, 72, 76

Historic Street Address:
Brunswick Avenue near City Limits; Southard Street; 400 Southard Street

Municipality:
City of Trenton