Moore Pottery

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1862-1866

Wares

white granite and cane-colored ware (Trenton State Gazette, Tuesday, June 13, 1865)

Notes

” É East Trenton, as the new settlement in the neighborhood of the old still-house is called, is becoming quite a flourishing place. The still-house building was long since turned into a pottery for the manufacture of white granite and cane-colored ware, and has been greatly enlarged. Another pottery [Anchor Pottery] has also been established and a number of potters brought out from Great Britain É” (Trenton State Gazette, Tuesday, June 13, 1865).

“In 1862 or 1863, Messrs. I & C. Moore converted a distillery which they had been operating into a pottery, in the ownership of which they were after some time succeeded by Forman and Brewer. Later Mr. Forman retired, and the business was conducted by Mr. Brewer until the establishment was purchased by Asa F. Skirm, Edward Cook, and Charles S. Cook, who were known as C.S. Cook & Co. (Woodward and Hageman 1883:860).

Built on the site of the Trenton Distillery and was known as the “Still-House Pottery.” On August 8, 1909 fire severely damaged the property. The old stone still house was partly removed during renovations after the fire (Harney 1929)

The surviving buildings are described within the text. The pottery was established here in 1864 by Imlah Moore and run by Charles S. Cook from 1867-73 when he founded and incorporated the East Trenton Pottery Company (Abramson and Karschner 1978:15).

Selected References

Trenton State Gazette, Tuesday, June 13, 1865.

“The Manufactories of Trenton. Article II. The Pottery Trade.” Trenton State Gazette, Monday, August 27, 1866.

Woodward, E.M. and John F. Hageman. 1883. “History of Burlington and Mercer Counties.” Everts and Peck, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Newark Museum Association. 1914. “The Work of The Potteries of New Jersey: From 1685 to 1876 , Being Extracts from ‘The Pottery and Porcelain of the United States,’ by Edwin Atlee Barber and Marks of New Jersey Potteries, as Reproduced from ‘Pottery,’ Published by The Thomas Maddock’s Sons Company.” Newark Museum Association, Newark, New Jersey.

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

Thorn, C. Jordan. 1947. “Handbook of Old Pottery & Porcelain Marks.” Tudor Publishing Company, New York, New York.

Abramson, D.V. and T. Karschner. 1978. “An Inventory of Historic Engineering and Industrial Sites, Trenton, New Jersey.” On file, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office (NJDEP), Trenton, New Jersey.

Lehner, Lois. 1988. “Lehner’s Encyclopedia of U.S. Marks on Pottery, Porcelain & Clay.” Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky.

Goldberg, David J. 1998. “Preliminary Notes on the Pioneer Potters and Potteries of Trenton, N.J.: The First Thirty Years – 1852 – 1882 (And Beyond).” Privately published, Trenton, New Jersey.

Other Names

I. & C. Moore; Forman & Brewer; Bruere, Cook & Company; Still-House Pottery

Block and Lot:
213A/1-3

Historic Street Address:
New York Avenue and Mulberry Street; Mulberry Street and Delaware and Raritan Canal; Mulberry Street and Pennsylvania Railroad; 457 Mulberry; 491 Mulberry

Municipality:
Lawrence Township