Monument Pottery

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1896-1929

Wares

Monument porcelain ware, such as baths, French and Roman shape, sinks, laundry tubs, water closets, urinals, lavatories, hospital slop sinks, basins, and sanitary ware (Trenton Board of Trade 1900); plumbers' porcelainware (Industrial Directory 1901); porcelain goods (Industrial Directory 1909); sanitary earthenware (Industrial Directory 1912, 1918, 1927); porcelain sanitary ware (Industrial Directory 1931)

Notes

“The Monument Pottery Company are the only producers of the celebrated Monument Porcelain Ware, such as Baths, French and Roman shape, Sinks, Laundry “Tubs, Water Closets, Urinals, Lavatories, Hospital Slop Sinks, Basins and Sanitary Ware of all descriptions. This company is prepared to make baths of special design, according to the drawing, and will furnish fittings and mountgoods when required É also makes baths of special designs with fittings and mount goods” (Trenton Board of Trade 1900:79).

The Monument Pottery Company was established in 1896 with the majority of the products being porcelain fireclay, bathtubs, kitchen sinks, and stall urinals. The pottery went out of operation in 1929. Five surviving buildings are described within text (Abramson and Karschner 1978:13).

“Monument began manufacturing sanitary wares in 1896. Company officers included L. Wolff, John Clifford, J.M. Wolff, and J.M. Hoelscher” (Robinson and Feeny 1980:333).

The Trenton Sanitary Specialty Company, listed separately from Monument Pottery in city directories for 1898-1900, was also located on Ingham Avenue and may have occupied the same site as Monument Pottery.

Selected References

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1898-1900 “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ and Morrisville, PA, Included a Fund of Information Concerning Public and Private Institutions, National, State, County, City and Borough Governments, Gathered from Reliable and Official Sources.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

Trenton Board of Trade. 1900. “Industrial Trenton and Vicinity.” George A. Wolf Publishers, Wilmington, Delaware.

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1901-1931. “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Industrial Statistics. 1901. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Monument Pottery Company. 1903. “Monument Porcelain.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Monument Pottery Company. 1905. “Porcelain Plumbing Goods.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Industrial Statistics. 1909. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Industrial Statistics. 1912. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Secretary of State. 1914. “Corporations of New Jersey, List of Certificates to December 31, 1911.” MacCrellish & Quigley, Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Industrial Statistics. 1918. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, Department of Labor. 1927. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1931. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Abramson, D.V. and T. Karschner. 1978. “An Inventory of Historic Engineering and Industrial Sites, Trenton, New Jersey.” On file, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office (NJDEP), Trenton, New Jersey.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Other Names

Monument Pottery Company; Monumental Company; Monument Pottery; Trenton Sanitary Specialty Company; Trenton Sanitary Specialty

Block and Lot:
46-A4; 46-A5

Historic Street Address:
600 Ingham Avenue; Ingham Avenue and Pennsylvania Railroad

Municipality:
Ewing Township