Unitco Pottery Company

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1922-1925

Wares

No detailed product information available

Notes

By February 1922, Unitco Pottery Company had organized in Trenton with capital of $125,000 to manufacture pottery and sanitary earthenware products. “A local plant will be established.” Company headed by John Morgan, Joseph G. Denelsbeck and William G. Amisson, Sr., and Jr., 77 Frazier Street. Unclear if Frazier Street is the location of the plant (Brick and Clay Record 1922).

Selected References

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1922-1925. “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

“Organize Pottery in Trenton.” 1922. Brick and Clay Record 60 (3):214.

Other Names

Unitco Pottery Company; Unitco Pottery

Historic Street Address:
77 Frazier Street

Municipality:
City of Trenton