Trent Faience Works

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1883-1887

Wares

relief tile, porcelain spinning rings (Trenton Evening Times, Tuesday, September 4, 1883)

Notes

“In the fall of 1883 the Trent Faience Works was about to be set up as a spin-off of the Harris Manufacturing Company, specifically to manufacture porcelain spinning rings, for which a major market was envisaged in the textile industry. The works in Millham would have the capacity to turn out 200,000 rings a week, but at the time could only make around 50,000 as the business was heavily engaged in making relief tile” (Trenton Evening Times, Tuesday, September 4, 1883).

“Trent [Tile Company] was founded in 1882 as the Harris Manufacturing Company” (Robinosn and Feeny 1980:346).

Selected References

“Novel Pottery Designs. The Harris Company and Its Work.” Trenton Evening Times, Tuesday, September 4, 1883.

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1884-1887. “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ and Morrisville, PA, Included a Fund of Information Concerning Public and Private Institutions, National, State, County, City and Borough Governments, Gathered from Reliable and Official Sources.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Kovel, Ralph and Terry Kovel. 1986. “Kovel’s New Dictionary of Marks: Pottery & Porcelain 1850 to the Present.” Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York.

Bello, Charles A. and Richard C. Grubb. 1988. “Archaeological Investigation of a Portion of the Trenton and Mercer County Traction Corporation Trolley Alignment.” On file, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office (NJDEP), Trenton, New Jersey.

Other firms at this site:

Other Names

Harris Manufacturing Company Tile Manufactory; Trent Faience Works

Block and Lot:
209C/3

Historic Street Address:
Klagg Avenue and Plum Street; 521 Klagg

Municipality:
Millham Township