Star Porcelain Company

View this page as a PDF     

HOW TO USE THE DATABASE

The Database is organized by location, but you can find a pottery initially by searching for its name, which is at the top of the of the page with dates of operation below. Alternate names and the names of other potteries on the same site are noted at the top of the right-hand column, just above the pottery’s location.

The types of wares made appear below the pottery name in the left-hand column, followed by the references that informed these classifications.

Sample images of maker’s marks may be enlarged by clicking on the image.

Notes include a variety of information compiled from many standard sources and are presented as miscellaneous tidbits.

In the Gallery and Map Gallery in the right-hand column you will see historic images and insurance maps of the pottery’s facilities if available as well as historic advertisements and images of the wares made.

You can download more detailed information in all of these categories by choosing a PDF of the pottery’s full listing, which also includes the documentary sources. The PDF is text only and does not contain any images.  Data from the 1860, 1870 and 1880 industrial censuses area also included in the PDF if they exist for a given pottery. This data gives you a picture of the size of the pottery operation and the age and gender makeup of its work force.

You can help expand the database by contributing pictures and information. Contact POTS by the email address at the bottom of the page.

In operation    1902-2002

Wares

electrical specialties in porcelain (Trenton Board of Trade 1900); electrical porcelain specialties (sockets, insulators), porcelain goods (Industrial Directory 1906); electrical porcelain specialties (Industrial Directory 1909, 1912); electrical porcelain (Industrial Directory 1918, 1927); electric porcelain specialties (Industrial Directory 1931, 1934); electric porcelain (Industrial Directory1938); molded ceramic materials, electrical porcelain (Industrial Directory 1940-41)

Notes

“The Star Porcelain Company was established in 1899 and moved to this site prior to 1905. It experienced rapid growth in its first twenty years and limited production to electrical porcelain specialties (sockets, insulators, etc.). The company still made similar products in the late 1970s. The firm usually used the dry pressed process, but between 1901 and 1907 they made some high voltage insulators by the wet process.” 

— Abramson, D.V. and T. Karschner. 1978.  An Inventory of Historical Engineering and Industrial Sites, Trenton, New Jersey.  On file, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office (NJDEP), Trenton, New Jersey.

 

 

Selected References

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

Abramson, D.V. and T. Karschner. 1978.  An Inventory of Historical Engineering and Industrial Sites, Trenton, New Jersey.  On file, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office (NJDEP), Trenton, New Jersey.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980.  The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.  House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Madrigal, Patricia. 2006. “The Star Porcelain Company.” Trenton Potteries 7 (2):1-5.

 

Other Names

Star Porcelain Company; Washington Porcelain Company; Frenchtown Porcelain

Block and Lot:
39-1B/1

Historic Street Address:
North Clinton Avenue near Mead; Muirhead Avenue corner; 75 Muirhead Avenue near Dewey Street; Muirhead Avenue near Dewey

Municipality:
City of Trenton