Resolute Pottery

View this page as a PDF     

HOW TO USE THE DATABASE

The Database is organized by location, but you can find a pottery initially by searching for its name, which is at the top of the of the page with dates of operation below. Alternate names and the names of other potteries on the same site are noted at the top of the right-hand column, just above the pottery’s location.

The types of wares made appear below the pottery name in the left-hand column, followed by the references that informed these classifications.

Sample images of maker’s marks may be enlarged by clicking on the image.

Notes include a variety of information compiled from many standard sources and are presented as miscellaneous tidbits.

In the Gallery and Map Gallery in the right-hand column you will see historic images and insurance maps of the pottery’s facilities if available as well as historic advertisements and images of the wares made.

You can download more detailed information in all of these categories by choosing a PDF of the pottery’s full listing, which also includes the documentary sources. The PDF is text only and does not contain any images.  Data from the 1860, 1870 and 1880 industrial censuses area also included in the PDF if they exist for a given pottery. This data gives you a picture of the size of the pottery operation and the age and gender makeup of its work force.

You can help expand the database by contributing pictures and information. Contact POTS by the email address at the bottom of the page.

In operation    1902-1938+

Wares

vitreous sanitary ware, basins, fountains, etc. (Industrial Directory 1909); sanitary earthenware specialties (Industrial Directory 1912); sanitary earthenware (Industrial Directory 1918, 1927, 1931); sanitary tanks, earthenware (Industrial Directory 1934)

Notes

“Anderson Mfg. Co. Trenton, N.J. has been incorporated with $100,000 capital stock to build a pottery. Charles A. May, Harry E. Bicknell and Edward D. Anderson, all of Trenton, are interested.”

— “Anderson Mfg. Co.” 1902. Clay Record 20:25.

Selected References

“Anderson Mfg. Co.” 1902. Clay Record 20:25.

“Anderson Mfg. Co.” 1902. The Clay-Worker 38:666.

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

Van Hoesen, Walter Hamilton. 1973.  Crafts and Craftsmen of New Jersey.  Associated University Presses, Cranbury, New Jersey.

Goldberg, David J. 1998.  Preliminary Notes on the Pioneer Potters and Potteries of Trenton, N.J.: The First Thirty Years – 1852 – 1882 (And Beyond).  Privately published, Trenton, New Jersey.

Other firms at this site:

Other Names

Anderson Manufacturing Company; H.E. Bicknell & Company; Resolute Pottery Company

Block and Lot:
71A/58, 83, 102

Historic Street Address:
Third Street corner of Temple Street; Third Street and Schenck Street; 280 Third Street

Municipality:
City of Trenton