Prospect Hill Pottery

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1880-1903

Wares

opaque porcelain, white granite, and decorated ware (Woodward and Hageman 1883:693)

Notes

“The Pottery Enterprise. — Plans and specifications of the new pottery which is contemplated by Mr. Dale and others, capitalists of New York, in this city, have been submitted to contractors so that the project has taken practical shape. It will be located on the line of the Delaware and Bound Brook railroad, near Prospect Hill, and adjacent to the factory of Messrs. Kimball and Bock. There will be a frontage of 400 feet in length, and two wings, one 150 feet in length, and the other 80 feet” (Trenton State Gazette, Monday, March 8, 1880).

“The buildings of Dale & Davis new pottery, on the Bound Brook line, will be completed on the first of July, and all that remains then to be done will be to put in the machinery and get the molds ready. This, however, will take some time, as the placing of machinery is slow work” (Trenton State Gazette, Monday, June 28, 1880).

“The Dale and Davis Pottery was established in 1880, on Prospect Street, near the Bound Brook Railroad. Buildings were erected, and the pottery went into operation during that year. Opaque porcelain, white granite, and decorated ware are produced here. The pottery has six kilns, and employs one hundred and fifty hands” (Woodward and Hageman 1883:693).

“Manufacturers of fine earthenware” (Trenton Board of Trade 1900).

In 1884 there was a fire on the site. In 1889 the pottery became known as the Prospect Hill Pottery Co. (Harney 1929).

Dale & Davis made decorative semi-porcelain and white granite dinner and toilet wares until 1894. The makers mark of a lion and unicorn was used on painted and decorative wares. Prospect Hill Pottery won a number of awards in 1889 in an exhibit at the Pennsylvania Museum. In 1903 the plant sold to the Cook Pottery Co. and became known as Cook’s Prospect Hill Pottery. An 1889 advertisement gives products as `fine earthenware, jardiniers, umbrella stands, specialties – high quality grade dinner and toilet ware’. It is assumed these products were made in 1903 as well (Abramson and Karschner 1978:13).

“In 1892 James J. Dale and Thomas Davis manufactured sanitary wares under the Dale & Davis name” (Robinson and Feeny 1980:62).

Note: Isaac Davis of the Trenton Pottery Company had no connection with this pottery (Goldberg 1998).

Selected References

“The Pottery Enterprise.” Trenton State Gazette, Monday, March 8, 1880.

“Pottery Notes.” Trenton State Gazette, Monday, June 28, 1880.

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1880-1900. “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ and Morrisville, PA, Included a Fund of Information Concerning Public and Private Institutions, National, State, County, City and Borough Governments, Gathered from Reliable and Official Sources.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

Woodward, E.M. and J.F. Hageman. 1883. “History of Burlington and Mercer Counties.” Everts and Peck, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Dale & Davis, Prospect Hill Pottery. 1884. “Standard American Price List.” MacCrellish & Quigley, Printers.

Jervis, William P. 1897. “A Book of Pottery Marks.” Press of Hayes Bros., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Trenton Board of Trade. 1900. “Industrial Trenton and Vicinity.” George A. Wolf Publishers, Wilmington, Delaware.

Newark Museum Association. 1914. “The Work of The Potteries of New Jersey: From 1685 to 1876 , Being Extracts from ‘The Pottery and Porcelain of the United States,’ by Edwin Atlee Barber and Marks of New Jersey Potteries, as Reproduced from ‘Pottery,’ Published by The Thomas Maddock’s Sons Company.” Newark Museum Association, Newark, New Jersey.

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

Thorn, C. Jordan. 1947. “Handbook of Old Pottery & Porcelain Marks.” Tudor Publishing Company, New York, New York.

Abramson, D.V. and T. Karschner. 1978. “An Inventory of Historic Engineering and Industrial Sites, Trenton, New Jersey.” On file, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office (NJDEP), Trenton, New Jersey.

Lehner, Lois. 1980. “Complete Book of American Kitchen and Dinner Wares.” Wallace-Homestead Book Company, Des Moines, Iowa.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Lehner, Lois. 1988. “Lehner’s Encyclopedia of U.S. Marks on Pottery, Porcelain & Clay.” Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky.

Stern, Marc Jeffrey. 1994. “The Pottery Industry of Trenton: A Skilled Trade in Transition, 1850-1929.” Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey.

Goldberg, David J. 1998. “Preliminary Notes on the Pioneer Potters and Potteries of Trenton, N.J.: The First Thirty Years – 1852 – 1882 (And Beyond).” Privately published, Trenton, New Jersey.

Other Names

Dale & Davis; Prospect Hill Company

Block and Lot:
28C-3A/6

Historic Street Address:
Prospect Avenue and Pennsylvania Railroad; Prospect Avenue near Pennsylvania and Bound Brook Railroad; 401 Prospect

Municipality:
City of Trenton