Prospect Hill Pottery

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1932-1946+

Wares

electrical porcelain, bathroom fixtures, refractories (Industrial Directory 1934); electrical porcelain, bathroom fixtures, china lamps (Industrial Directory 1938); electrical porcelain, clip-on bathroom fixtures & china lamp vases (Industrial Directory 1940-41)

Notes

The shell of Hill Refrigeration Co. Plant #2 is a remnant of this pottery, which is described in detail. In 1932 the Cook Ceramic Co., a recent incorporation of the Cook Pottery Co. and the Ceramic Allied Products, Inc. purchased the New Brunswick Manufacturing Division of the Circle F Manufacturing Co. and moved to the Prospect Hill site and manufactured Circle F’s porcelain requirements (Abramson and Karschner 1978:13).

Selected References

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1932-1938. “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1934. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1938. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1940-41. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Huston, Charles W. 1946. “Trenton, New Jersey City Directory.” Charles W. Huston, Trenton, New Jersey.

Thorn, C. Jordan. 1947. “Handbook of Old Pottery & Porcelain Marks.” Tudor Publishing Company, New York, New York.

Abramson, D.V. and T. Karschner. 1978. “An Inventory of Historic Engineering and Industrial Sites, Trenton, New Jersey.” On file, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office (NJDEP), Trenton, New Jersey.

Lehner, Lois. 1980. “Complete Book of American Kitchen and Dinner Wares.” Wallace-Homestead Book Company, Des Moines, Iowa.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Lehner, Lois. 1988. “Lehner’s Encyclopedia of U.S. Marks on Pottery, Porcelain & Clay.” Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky.

Goldberg, David J. 1998. “Preliminary Notes on the Pioneer Potters and Potteries of Trenton, N.J.: The First Thirty Years – 1852 – 1882 (And Beyond).” Privately published, Trenton, New Jersey.

Other Names

Cook Ceramic Company; Cook Ceramic Manufacturing Company

Block and Lot:
28C-3A/6

Historic Street Address:
Prospect Avenue and Pennsylvania Railroad; Prospect Avenue near Pennsylvania and Bound Brook Railroad; 401 Prospect

Municipality:
City of Trenton