Lenox Pottery

View this page as a PDF     

HOW TO USE THE DATABASE

The Database is organized by location, but you can find a pottery initially by searching for its name, which is at the top of the of the page with dates of operation below. Alternate names and the names of other potteries on the same site are noted at the top of the right-hand column, just above the pottery’s location.

The types of wares made appear below the pottery name in the left-hand column, followed by the references that informed these classifications.

Sample images of maker’s marks may be enlarged by clicking on the image.

Notes include a variety of information compiled from many standard sources and are presented as miscellaneous tidbits.

In the Gallery and Map Gallery in the right-hand column you will see historic images and insurance maps of the pottery’s facilities if available as well as historic advertisements and images of the wares made.

You can download more detailed information in all of these categories by choosing a PDF of the pottery’s full listing, which also includes the documentary sources. The PDF is text only and does not contain any images.  Data from the 1860, 1870 and 1880 industrial censuses area also included in the PDF if they exist for a given pottery. This data gives you a picture of the size of the pottery operation and the age and gender makeup of its work force.

You can help expand the database by contributing pictures and information. Contact POTS by the email address at the bottom of the page.

In operation    1906-1954

Wares

Belleek ware (Industrial Directory 1909); porcelain specialties (Industrial Directory 1912); Belleek and bone china (Industrial Directory 1918, 1927); china tableware (Industrial Directory 1931); china novelties (Industrial Directory 1934); Belleek china, dinnerware, lamps, novelties (Industrial Directory 1938); fine china (Industrial Directory 1940-41)

Maker's Marks

Click to enlarge

Notes

“Lenox dinnerware ultimately achieved a degree of acceptance accorded only the finest of its foreign competitors. The highest accolade was bestowed upon Lenox when it was selected to supply the White House with its dinner ware during the Woodrow Wilson administration. This is a distinction which it continues to hold.”

— Goldberg, David J. 1998.  Preliminary Notes on the Pioneer Potters and Potteries of Trenton, N.J.: The First Thirty Years – 1852 – 1882 (And Beyond).  Privately published, Trenton, New Jersey.

Selected References

Lenox, Inc. 1909. Lenox Belleek. Lenox, Inc. Trenton, New Jersey.

Lenox, Inc. 1909.  Vases Manufactured in the Celebrated Lenox Belleek.  Lenox Inc., Trenton, New Jersey.

Tachau, Hanna. 1919. “American-Made Pottery Exemplified in Lenox China.” International Studio 67 (May):92-96.

Holmes, George Sanford. 1924.  Lenox China: The Story of Walter Scott Lenox.  Lenox Incorporated, United States.

Denker, Ellen Paul. 1989.  Lenox China: Celebrating a Century of Quality 1889-1989.  Lenox, Inc., Trenton, New Jersey.

Frelinghuysen, Alice Cooney. 1989. “American Porcelain, 1770-1920.” Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, New York.

Denker, Ellen.  2002.  “Lenox China Easy Guide to Dating Dinnerware Patterns.”  Trenton Potteries 3(3):1-3.

Hunter, Richard W. 2005. “Lenox Factory Buildings Demolished.” Trenton Potteries 5(2/3):1-10.

Denker, Ellen. 2009.  Faces & Flowers: Painting on Lenox China.  University of Richmond Museums, Richmond, Virginia.

Lenox, Inc. n.d.  The Story of Lenox Belleek China.  Lenox, Inc. Trenton, New Jersey.

Other firms at this site:

Other Names

Lenox, Incorporated

Block and Lot:
195E/91

Historic Street Address:
Mead Street and Prince Street; Mead Street near Prince Street; Mead Street corner St. Joes Avenue; 15 Prince Street; 50 Mead; 15 Prince

Municipality:
City of Trenton