Eureka Pottery

View this page as a PDF     

HOW TO USE THE DATABASE

The Database is organized by location, but you can find a pottery initially by searching for its name, which is at the top of the of the page with dates of operation below. Alternate names and the names of other potteries on the same site are noted at the top of the right-hand column, just above the pottery’s location.

The types of wares made appear below the pottery name in the left-hand column, followed by the references that informed these classifications.

Sample images of maker’s marks may be enlarged by clicking on the image.

Notes include a variety of information compiled from many standard sources and are presented as miscellaneous tidbits.

In the Gallery and Map Gallery in the right-hand column you will see historic images and insurance maps of the pottery’s facilities if available as well as historic advertisements and images of the wares made.

You can download more detailed information in all of these categories by choosing a PDF of the pottery’s full listing, which also includes the documentary sources. The PDF is text only and does not contain any images.  Data from the 1860, 1870 and 1880 industrial censuses area also included in the PDF if they exist for a given pottery. This data gives you a picture of the size of the pottery operation and the age and gender makeup of its work force.

You can help expand the database by contributing pictures and information. Contact POTS by the email address at the bottom of the page.

In operation    1884-1887

Wares

Tea-sets and other earthenware (Trenton Evening Times, Friday, July 3, 1885)

Majolica (Goldberg 1998:50)

Majolica tea sets, pitchers, cake stand, platter and double-handled vase (Snyder and Bockol 1994:139-140; Snyder 2001:25, 152; Snyder 2005:42, 101-102)

Notes

“Leon Weil founded the Eureka Pottery in Trenton in 1883. The pottery had a short life, closing forever when it burned down in 1887. This firm produced what may have been the most attractive majolica to come out of Trenton… They used an impressed mark with the company name ‘EUREKA POTTERY’ arching over the ‘TRENTON’ town name.”

— Snyder, Jeffrey B. and Leslie Bockol. 1994.  Majolica: American and European Wares.  Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania.

Selected References

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

Snyder, Jeffrey B. and Leslie Bockol. 1994.  Majolica: American and European Wares.  Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania.

Goldberg, David J. 1998.  Preliminary Notes on the Pioneer Potters and Potteries of Trenton, N.J.: The First Thirty Years – 1852 – 1882 (And Beyond).  Privately published, Trenton, New Jersey.

Snyder, Jeffrey B. 2001.  Marvelous Majolica.  Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania.

Snyder, Jeffrey B. 2005.  Antique Majolica Around the House.  Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania.

Other Names

Eureka Pottery; Eureka Porcelain Works; Stephen Clive & Company

Historic Street Address:
Meade Av., Millham; Clinton opp. Mead, Millham

Municipality:
Millham Township