Elite Pottery

View this page as a PDF     

HOW TO USE THE DATABASE

The Database is organized by location, but you can find a pottery initially by searching for its name, which is at the top of the of the page with dates of operation below. Alternate names and the names of other potteries on the same site are noted at the top of the right-hand column, just above the pottery’s location.

The types of wares made appear below the pottery name in the left-hand column, followed by the references that informed these classifications.

Sample images of maker’s marks may be enlarged by clicking on the image.

Notes include a variety of information compiled from many standard sources and are presented as miscellaneous tidbits.

In the Gallery and Map Gallery in the right-hand column you will see historic images and insurance maps of the pottery’s facilities if available as well as historic advertisements and images of the wares made.

You can download more detailed information in all of these categories by choosing a PDF of the pottery’s full listing, which also includes the documentary sources. The PDF is text only and does not contain any images.  Data from the 1860, 1870 and 1880 industrial censuses area also included in the PDF if they exist for a given pottery. This data gives you a picture of the size of the pottery operation and the age and gender makeup of its work force.

You can help expand the database by contributing pictures and information. Contact POTS by the email address at the bottom of the page.

In operation    1903-1935

Wares

sinks and lavatories (Industrial Directory 1909); sanitary earthenware (Industrial Directory 1912, 1918, 1927); plumbers’ earthenware (Industrial Directory 1931)

Notes

“Elite Pottery was founded in 1901 by G.W. Page, Samuel Bedson, and Louis J. Deihl for the production of sanitary wares.”

— Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980.  The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain. House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Selected References

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1903-1935.  Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ.  Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

“Elite Pottery is Enjoined.” 1906. State Gazette, April 9, 1906.

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980.  The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.  House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Other firms at this site:

Other Names

Elite Pottery Company, Inc.; Elite Pottery

Block and Lot:
210B/2, 6, 13

Historic Street Address:
Enterprise Avenue near Pennsylvania Railroad

Municipality:
City of Trenton