Cordey China Company

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1948-1980+

Wares

decorated porcelain coffee sets and covered dishes, porcelain sculptures, lamps (Lehner 1980)

Notes

This company originated as Arton Studio, which was founded by Harry Greenberg of Philadelphia. Greenberg met Boleslaw Cybis at the 1939 New York World’s Fair. At some point in the 1940s Cybis moved to Trenton and worked for Greenberg at the Cordey China Company. By 1980 the Cordey China Company had become Schiller/Cordey, Inc. (part of Instrument Systems Corporation, a division of Litron Corporation) and was still in business at that time, making mostly table lamps (Robinson and Feeny 1980:60).

“Cordey China was founded in Trenton, New Jersey, in 1942 by Boleslaw Cybis, a Polish painter who had come to the World’s Fair in New York to paint murals for the Polish pavilion É The first actual listing I could find in the ‘Directory of New Jersey Manufacturers’ for Cordey China was in 1948 É Cordey China was listed continuously until 1963 É In 1969, Cordey China Company was acquired by Lightron Corporation. Lightron also purchased Schiller Bros., and in 1970 the two were combined to form Schiller Cordey Inc. which is currently making beautiful handmade porcelain lamps.” Cordey made tablewares in the 1940s, but phased these out by 1949 to concentrate instead on art pottery (Lehner 1980:46).

Cybis appears to have separated from Cordey in the 1950s and set up on his own as Cybis Porcelain.

Selected References

Davis, Chester. 1973. “Cordey China.” Spinning Wheel, January/February, 1973, p. 10.

Lehner, Lois. 1980. “Complete Book of American Kitchen and Dinner Wares.” Wallace-Homestead Book Company, Des Moines, Iowa.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectobles, Orlando, Florida.

Other firms at this site:

Other Names

Cordey China Company; Schiller Cordey Inc.

Block and Lot:
210B/2, 6, 13

Historic Street Address:
Enterprise Avenue near Pennsylvania Railroad

Municipality:
City of Trenton