C.B. Walton Company Pottery

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1904-1912

Wares

bricks, sanitary pottery

Notes

“The Walton’s Sanitary Pottery Company began operations in the buildings fomerly connected with the Walton brick establishment. In 1912 it was known as the Interstate Sanitary Pottery Company located at Southard and Roosevelt Streets. It was later taken over by the Sanitary Earthenware Company” (Harney 1929).

The Interstate Pottery Company was founded in 1909 by Frank E. Weeden, Benjamin Walton, Jr. and Charles C. Hill (Robinson and Feeny 1980:74).

City directories list the C.B. Walton Company pottery from 1904-1908 and the Interstate Pottery Company from 1909-1912. It is speculated that it was absorbed into the neighboring Sanitary Earthenware Company Works shortly after 1912.

Selected References

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1904-1912. “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ and Morrisville, PA, Included a Fund of Information Concerning Public and Private Institutions, National, State, County, City and Borough Governments, Gathered from Reliable and Official Sources.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

Secretary of State. 1914. “Corporations of New Jersey, List of Certificates to December 31, 1911.” MacCrellish & Quigley, Trenton, New Jersey.

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

Abramson, D.V. and T. Karschner. 1978. “An Inventory of Historic Engineering and Industrial Sites, Trenton, New Jersey.” On file, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office (NJDEP), Trenton, New Jersey.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Other Names

C.B. Walton Company; Walton Sanitary Pottery Company; Interstate Pottery Company

Historic Street Address:
Southard Street and Johnson Trolley; 1050 New Southard Street

Municipality:
Ewing Township