Boehm Porcelain

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1949-present

Wares

porcelain figures of birds and other wildlife; hand-painted hard-paste porcelain sculpture

Notes

“Edward Marshall Boehm founded a studio pottery in Trenton in 1949. His first workshop was on Stokes Avenue, and he later moved to Fairfacts Avenue. Following Mr. Boehm’s death [in 1969], his wife Helen took over the company. Studios have now been opened in England as well as in Trenton É” (Robinson and Feeny 1980:53).

Selected References

Cosentino, Frank J. 1960. “Boehm’s Birds: The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm.” F. Fell, New York, New York.

Palley, Reese. 1976. “The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm. Harry N. Abrams, New York, New York.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Other Names

Edward Marshall Boehm; Edward Marshall Boehm, Inc.; Boehm American Porcelain Company

Historic Street Address:
Fairfacts Avenue

Municipality:
Ewing Township