Bay Ridge Specialty Company

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1916-1980+

Wares

bathroom accessories (Industrial Directory 1931); china bathroom accessories (Industrial Directory 1934); porcelain bathroom fixtures (Industrial Directory 1938); bathroom accessories, lamp bases (Industrial Directory 1940-41); bath accessories, beer mugs, and decorative items sometimes embellished with applied flowers (Robinson and Feeny 1980:53)

Notes

This company was originally founded in Brooklyn in 1912 and moved to Trenton in 1916 when a factory on Stokes Avenue was purchased from the Royal Rubber Company. The firm specialized in recessed bathroom and kitchen fixtures (towel bars, tooth brush holders, soap holders, etc.) (Trenton Magazine, August 1926, pp. 9-11).

“This still-existing company was founded in Brooklyn, NY, c.1907 by a Mr. Tscheuden. The company moved to Stokes Avenue in Trenton c. 1910. Their output included bath accessories, beer mugs, and decorative items sometimes embellished with applied flowers. When the Fairfacts Company went out of business, Bay Ridge bought their machines and designs” (Robinson and Feeny 1980:53).

The Star Porcelain Company acquired the Bay Ridge Specialty Company in 1969 (Robinson and Feeny 1980:344).

Selected References

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1920-1938. “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

“Bay Ridge Specialty Company, a Leader in its Field: Trenton Firm a Pioneer in the Making of Vitreous China Bathroom Fixtures.” 1926. Trenton Magazine, August, 1926, pp. 9-11.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, Department of Labor. 1927. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1931. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1934. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1938. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, State Department of Labor. 1940-41. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Huston, Charles W. 1946. “Trenton, New Jersey City Directory.” Charles W. Huston, Trenton, New Jersey.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Other Names

Bay Ridge Specialty Company; Bay Ridge Specialty

Historic Street Address:
682-688 Stokes Avenue

Municipality:
Ewing Township