Acme Sanitary Pottery

  

Metrodori liberos commendas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut aliquid scire se gaudeant? At, si voluptas esset bonum, desideraret. Ergo id est convenienter naturae vivere, a natura discedere. Cur deinde Metrodori liberos commendas? Maximus dolor, inquit, brevis est.

Duo Reges: constructio interrete. Omnes enim iucundum motum, quo sensus hilaretur. Nihil illinc huc pervenit. Quid censes in Latino fore?

In operation

1901-1928

Wares

sanitary ware of vitreous china, sanitary earthenware (Industrial Directory 1906); sanitary earthenware (Industrial Directory 1912, 1918, 1927)

Notes

Acme Sanitary Pottery Company was founded in 1901 by Messrs. James A. Dorety, John Meagher and S.P. Deasy (Robinson and Feeny 1980:50).

Selected References

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1902, 1904-1928. “Fitzgerald’s Trenton and Mercer County Directory, Together with a Directory of Bordentown, Burlington, Mount Holly and Lambertville, NJ.” Thomas F. Fitzgerald, Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Industrial Statistics. 1912. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Industrial Statistics. 1918. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

New Jersey Bureau of Statistics and Records, Department of Labor. 1927. “The Industrial Directory of New Jersey.” Trenton, New Jersey.

Harney, W.J. 1929. “Trenton’s First Potteries.” Sunday Times Advertiser, July 7, 14, 21 and 28, 1929.

Podmore, Harry S. 1951. “Acme Sanitary Pottery.” Sunday Times Advertiser, May 27, 1951.

Robinson, Dorothy and Bill Feeny. 1980. “The Official Price Guide to American Pottery & Porcelain.” House of Collectibles, Orlando, Florida.

Other Names

Acme Sanitary Pottery Company; Acme Sanitary Pottery

Historic Street Address:
May and Beakes Street; May near Ingham Avenue; May near Kirkbride

Municipality:
Ewing Township